Bioinformatics Home MV Home

This query module allows you to produce distribution maps of Victoria mammals that have a time component.

For example:

  • Produce a distribution map of the Agile Antechinus based on observation taken between October and December.
  • Or, produce a distribution map of the Agile Antechinus on records taken between 1950 and 1970.
  • Or, combine both of those queries and produce a distribution map of the Agile Antechinus based on observations made between October and December and between 1950 and 1970.
In other words, it allows you to track the presence or absence of a species across time.

(Note: You can construct any combination of the above but you do NOT have to select something from every menu!)

Distribution Maps by Time Query Module
(Please select a Month or a Range of Months;
and/or a Year or Range of Years.)

Exact Month of Collection
 January - December
 Choose 1 - 12


 
Across a Range of Months
 January - December
 Please Choose both values: 1 - 12
From:
To:
Exact Year of Collection
 Enter a year

Year:

 
Across a Range of Years
 1840 to 2000
 Please Choose both values:
From:
To:

Common or Scientific Name Search
(If you wish to combine a name with your month/year query,
please select one name at a time.)

Common Names
Group

Species

 
Family

Generic

Genus & Species
 
                                             

[ Select a Different Mammal Search ]

© Museum Victoria Australia