Bioinformatics Home MV Home

Common or Scientific Name and Nature's Family Trees or Hierarchical Searches

This query allows you to find out the common and scientific names of Victoria's mammal fauna. It also allows you to look at the way science has grouped various animals together. Of course, these are groupings are human invented, but scientists attempt and are continually revising their groupings to be as natural as possible.

The value of grouping animals is that within each group you can predict that they share common features or characters or even life styles. For example, what are our Monotremes or Bettongs or Beaked Whales.

Below you can find out the Names and Family Trees for Victorian Mammals.

 

Common or Scientific Name and Family Tree Searches

 
Common Names
(Please choose from just one column)
The Lot
 
Groups
 
Individual Species
 
 
                                             
 
Order, Family & Generic Names:
 
                                             
 
Genus & Species Name:
 
                                             

[ Select a Different Mammal Search ]

© Museum Victoria Australia